Committee Members 2017-2016

NAGC depends on their volunteers in many ways.  Organization Committees is where, in conjunctuion with the NAGC staff, much of the work of the organization happens. Here is a list of the organization committees and their 2017-2018 members.

Awards

John Gaa, Chair
 
V. Dianne Azzarelli
 
Clar Baldus
 

Bonnie Crammond
 

Joy Davis

 

Rosina Gallagher
 

Kelly Kearney
 

Jan Leppien
 

Tamra Stambaugh
 
 Michelle Trotman-Scott
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diversity & Equity

Alena Treat,
Chair

Maggie Aldana Libra Burton Gwen Frank Leslie Hosey
Javetta Jones-Roberson Katie Lewis
 
Antonis Loudaros Teresa Manzella
 
Shauna Mayo
Rachel Mun Zuzel Rodriguez Joanna Simpson Antonio Szymanski Valerie Tuck
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education

Kevin Besnoy
Chair

Gerald Aungst
 

Christine Briggs
 
Eric Calvert
 
Kimberley Chandler
 

Richard King
 

Nicole Lambright
 
Chin-Wen Lee
 
Robin Lee
 
Shauna Mayo
 
Lisa Ristuccia
 
Melinda Riviello
 
Cindy Sheets
 
Monica Simonds
 
       

 

 

 

Leadership Development

Ken Dickson,
Chair
Terry Friedrichs
 
Wanda Washington
Cinda Andrews Meg Lee Robin Weidmueller
Jaime Castellano Theresa Newsome Jen Zatchney

 

 

Legislative & Advocacy

Sandra Johnson,
Chair
Arkansas/Ozarks
Tanya Beach
Virginia
Melissa Bilash
Pennsylvania
Tiombe Bisa Kendirck Dunn
Florida
Catherine Blando
Iowa
 
Yvonne Golczewski
Maryland
Erin Lane
Iowa
Debra Kay Logan
Ohio
 
Christine Ohtani-Chang
Hawaii
Julia Roberts
Kentucky
PJ Sedillo
New Mexico
Paul Shepherd
Utah
Jonathan Wai
Duke TIP
Carolyn Welch
Illinois
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parent Editorial and Content Advisory Board

Tracy Inman,
Chair
Kevin Besnoy Janette Boazman

 
Jean Chandler
 
Lisa Conrad
 

Austina De Bonte
 

Christine Dietz
 
Deb Douglas
 
Stephanie Georgiades
 
Keri Guilbault
 
Kelly Lynne Harris
 
Michele Joerg
 
Michele Kane
 
Kristy Mall
 
Meagn Parker Peters
 
Joan Franklin Smutny    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Professional Standards

Susan Corwith,
Chair
 

John Ash
 

Katherine Bowers
 

Alicia Cotabish


 
Debbie Dailey
 
Carol Horn
 
Susan Johnsen
 
Sarah Kessel
 
Priscilla Lurz
 
Diane Pratt
 
Zane Scott-Tunkin
 
Valerie Wilmot
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Publications

Jennifer Jolly, Association Editor
 
Jill Adelson
GCQ Editor
Scott Chamberlin

Jeff Danielian
THP Editor

Elizabeth Fogarty
Chair, THP advisory board

Tracy Inman
Chair, PECAB

Elizabeth Kane
 
Matthew Makel
 
Marcella Mandracchia Michael Matthews
GCQ Editor

Tracy Missett

Kathy Nilles
PHP Editor

Anne Rinn
 
Jennifer Robins
 
Stephen Schroth
 
Hope (Bess) Wilson
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching for High Potential Editorial Advisory Board

Elizabeth Fogarty, Chair
 
Kimberly Clayton-Code Tracy Alley Ariel Baska Sally Beisser
 

 
Sarah Bright
 
Katherine Brown
 
Jaime Castellano
 
Matt Fugate
 
Beth Hahn
Ruth Lyons
 
Teresa Reddish Jennifer Ritchotte Sarah Summers
 
Debbie Troxclair