Annual Awards

Ann F. Isaacs Founder's Memorial Award
A Harry Passow Classroom Teacher Scholarship Award
Community Service Award
David W. Belin Advocacy Award
Distinguished Scholar Award
Distinguished Service Award
Doctoral Student Awards
Early Leader Award
Early Scholar Award
GCQ Paper of the Year
Gifted Coordinator Award
Hollingworth Award
Masters’ and Specialists’ Award
NAGC/Ball State Administrator Award
President’s Award

 

Ann F. Isaacs Founder's Memorial Award

2014:  Frances Karnes, retired, University of Southern Mississippi
2013:  not presented
2012:  Nicholas Colangelo, University of Iowa
2011:  Donald J. Treffinger, Center for Creative Learning
2010:  Abraham Tannenbaum, Columbia University
2009:  Alexinia Y. Baldwin, University of Connecticut
2008:  Sylvia Rimm, Family Achievement Clinic and Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
2007:  Nancy Robinson, Halbert and Nancy Robinson Center for Young Adults
2006:  Joseph S. Renzulli, University of Connecticut
2005:  James Gallagher, University of North Carolina
2004:  Julian Stanley, Johns Hopkins University
2003:  John Feldhusen, Purdue University
2002:  Mary Frasier, University of Georgia

A. Harry Passow Classroom Teacher Scholarship Award

2014:  Teresa Mapson Reddish, Cobb County, Georgia
2013:  no award recipient
2012:  no award recipient
2011:  no award recipient
2010:  Ruth Lyons, Renzulli Academy & Hartford Public Schools; Connecticut
2009:  Carol Raymond, Florence Elementary; Texas
            Christie McWilliams; on sabbactical to conduct research for her dissertation
2008:  Katherine Brown, Bethlehem Elementary School; Barrow County, Georgia
            Heather Gramberg Carmody, Park Tudor School; Indianapolis, Indiana
2007:  Christine Deitz, Dunbar Gifted and Talented International Studies Middle School; Little Rock, AR
            Kristine Milburn, Valley High School; West Des Moines, Iowa
2006:  Jamie MacDougall, Tecumseh Middle School; Indiana
            Amanda Vickers, East Lincoln Middle School; North Carolina
2003:  Gail P. Hammond, Northwest Ranklin Middle School; Brandon, Mississippi
            Jill L. Halter, B.C. Charles Elementary School; Newport News, Virginia
2002:  Jennifer Whitemack, Albemarle County Schools; Virginia
            Ilham Totonji, Hunters Woods Elementary Magnet for the Sciences & Arts; Virginia
2001:  Jessie P. Thompson, Saratoga Elementary School; Springfield, Virginia
            Melissa J. Kashey, Perkiomen Valley Middle School; Collegeville, Pennsylvania
2000:  Susan Keller-Mathers, Buffalo Public Schools; New York

Community Service Award

2014:     no award recipient
2013:     Basilio Antonio Bonilla Jr., Democratic Association of Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
2012:     Terry and Betsy Considine, The Considine Family Foundation, Colorado
2011:     James T. Webb, Gifted Psychology Press, Scottsdale, Arizona
2010:     Ann Sheldon, Ohio Association for Gifted Children, Ohio
2009:     Diana Reeves, The Gordon School, Rhode Island
2008:     Elaine Mendelow, Cinnaminson Public Schools, New Jersey
                 Terry Stetson Wilson, Coalition for the Education of Exceptional Students, Florida
2006:     Karen Smith, Boise Independent School District; Idaho
2005:     Carolyn Kottmeyer, Hoagies' Gifted Education Web Site
2004:     Sally C. Krisel, Georgia Department of Education

 

David W. Belin Advocacy Award

2014:     Sen. Barbara A. Mikulski, Maryland
2013:     no award recipient
2012:     Virginia (Ginny) Hays Burney, Ball State University/Indiana Association for the Gifted, Indiana
2011:     Jaquelin Medina, Director of Gifted Education, Colorado
2010:     Rep. Rosa DeLauro, 3rd Congressional District, Connecticut 
2009:     Rep. Elton Gallegly, 24th Congressional District, California 
2008:     Senator Christopher J. Dodd, Connecticut 
2007:     Dr. Hank Bounds, Superintendent of Education, Mississippi Department of Education
2006:     Dr. Henry Johnson, Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education, U.S. Department of Education
2005:     Senator Thad Cochran, Mississippi
2004:     Senator Charles Grassley, Iowa
2002:     Frances A. Karnes
2001:     Julia Link Roberts

 

Distinguished Scholar Award

2014:      Marcia Gentry, Purdue University
2013:      Jonathan Plucker, University of Connecticut
                 Frank C. Worrel, University of California
2012:     Ann Robinson, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2011:     Tracy L. Cross, College of William & Mary
2010:     Jane Piirto, Ashland University
2009:     Paula Olszewski-Kubilius, Northwestern University
2008:     Donna Y. Ford, Vanderbilt University
2007:     David Lohman, University of Iowa
2006:     David Lubinski, Vanderbilt University
2005:     Miraca Gross, University of New South Wales
2004:     Alexinia Baldwin, University of Connecticut
2003:     Sally M. Reis, University of Connecticut
2002:     Rena Subotnik, American Psychological Association
2000:     Laurence J. Coleman, University of Tennessee
1998:     Nancy Robinson, University of Washington
1997:     Joyce VanTassel-Baska, College of William & Mary
1996:     François Gagné, University of Quebec
1995:     Bruce Shore
1992:     Camilla Benbow
1991:     Nicholas Colangelo, University of Iowa
1989:     Carolyn Callahan, University of Virginia
1988:     David Henry Feldman
1987:     Virgil S. Ward
1986:     James Gallagher, University of North Carolina
1985:     Abraham Tannenbaum
                Robert Sternberg
1984:     Joseph Renzulli, University of Connecticut
1983:     A. Harry Passow
                 John Feldhusen
1982:     Julian Stanley, Johns Hopkins University
                Joe Khatena
1981:     E. Paul Torrance
                 Hal Robinson
                J.P. Guilford
1980:     John Gowan

 

Distinguished Service Award

2014:     Cheryll Adams, retired; Ball State Universtiy
                Bonnie Cramond, University of Georgia
2013:     Sidney M. Moon, Purdue University
2012:     Julia Link Roberts, Western Kentucky University
2011:     Del Siegle, University of Connecticut
2010:     Joyce VanTassel-Baska, College of William & Mary
2009:     Jann Leppien, University of Great Falls
2008:     Carolyn R. Cooper, retired; St. Louis
2007:     Tracy L. Cross, Ball State University
2006:     Ann Robinson, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2005:     Frances A. Karnes, University of Southern Mississippi
2004:     Carolyn Callahan, University of Virginia
2001:     Joseph S. Renzulli, University of Connecticut
2000:     Jerry D. Flack, University of Colorado
1999:     James J. Gallagher, University of North Carolina
1998:     E. Jean Gubbins, University of Connecticut
1997:     Barbara Clark, California State University
1996:     Joan Smutny, National-Louis University
1995:     Sandra M. Kaplan
1993:     E. Paul Torrance
1992:     A. Harry Passow
1991:     Mary Frasier
1990:     George Betts
1989:     Mary Meeker
1988:     Sally Reis
1987:     Ruthe Lundy
1986:     Catherine Bruch
1985:     Stanley Krippner
                 John Feldhusen
1984:     Donald Treffinger
1983:     Joe Khatena
                John Gowan
1982:     Dorothy Sisk
                Irving Sato
1981:     Juliana Gensley
1980:     Sally Sowell

 

Doctoral Student Awards

2014
Jennifer Richotte, University of Northern Colorado
Jiaxi Wu, Purdue University

2013
C. Matthew Fugate, Purdue University
Christine Deitz, University of Arkansas, Little Rock
Cindy M. Gilson, University of Connecticut
Lori Andersen, College of William & Mary
Meihua Qian, Clemson University

2012
Tracy Missett, University of Virginia
Sarah Oh, University of Virginia
Nielsen Pereira, Purdue University
Yang Yang, Purdue University

2011
Deborah Dailey, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Janine M. Firmender, University of Connecticut
Alexander Pagnani, University of Georgia
Lisa DaVia Rubenstein, Ball State University
Cheryl L. Walker, McGill University

2010
Yoojung Chae, Purdue University
Shelbi Cole, University of Connecticut
Kristina Ayers Paul, University of Connecticut
Samuel J. Shepard, University of Iowa

2009
Jill Adelson, University of Connecticut
Leonie Kronborg, Monash University (Melbourne, Australia)
Valija Rose, College of William & Mary
Hope Wilson, University of Connecticut

2008
Jessica Hockett, University of Virginia
Brian C. Housand, University of Connecticut
Jane Jarvis, University of Virginia
Bronwyn MacFarlane, College of William & Mary
Scott J. Peters, Purdue University

2007
Nancy Bangel, Indiana University-Purdue University
Virginia Burney, Ball State University (consultant)
Gara Field, University of Georgia
Dawn Huber, University of Iowa

2006
Alicia Cotabish, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Kristina Doubet, University of Virginia
Elizabeth Fogarty, University of Connecticut
Matthew T. McBee, University of Georgia
Tamra Stambaugh, College of William & Mary

2005 
Kelly A. Hedrick, University of Virginia
Kyung Hee Kim, University of Georgia
Rebecca L. Mann, University of Connecticut
Chwee Geok Quek, College of William & Mary
Cindy Strickland, University of Virginia

2004 
Meredith J. Greene, University of Connecticut
Holly L. Hertberg, University of Virginia
Anne N. Rinn, Indiana University
Marion Rogalla, University of Connecticut

2003 
Margaret E. Hines, University of Georgia
Woong Lim, Indiana University
D. Betsy McCoach, University of Connecticut
Susannah Richards, University of Connecticut

2002 
Kay R. Brimijoin, University of Virginia
Kimberley L. Chandler, College of William & Mary
Robin M. Schrader, University of Connecticut
Kristie L. Speirs-Neumeister, University of Georgia

2001 
Ronald Beghetto, Indiana University
Catherine Brighton, University of Virginia
Lynda A. Conover, University of Virginia
Barry Oreck, University of Connecticut
Jeanne Struck, College of William & Mary

2000 
Christine L. Hill, College of William & Mary
Michael F. Killeen, Utah State University
R. Martin Reardon, College of William & Mary
Lilia Ruban, University of Connecticut

1999 
Elissa F. Brown, College of William & Mary
Karyn L. Gust-Brey, Ball State University
Catherine A. Little, College of William & Mary
Line Masse, University of Quebec

1998
Jan Adams-Byers, Purdue University
Sally R. Beisser, Iowa State University
Sunghee Park, University of Connecticut

1997
Helen Krasnow, Columbia University Teachers College
Louis Lloyd-Zannini, College of William & Mary
Lori R. Maxfield, University of Connecticut
Valerie Moye, College of William & Mary
Robert A. Schultz, Kent State University

1996
Marcia Gentry, University of Connecticut
Claire Hughes, College of William & Mary
Stacey Neuharth-Pritchett, Purdue University
Bill Orton, College of William & Mary
Stephen Schroeder-Davis, University of St. Thomas

 

Early Leader Award

2014:     Kimberley L. Chandler, College of William & Mary
2013:     Jennifer J. Jolly, Louisiana State University
2012:     Alicia Cotabish, University of Central Arkansas
2011:     Richard M. Cash, Bloomington Minnesota Public Schools
2010:     Elizabeth A. Fogarty, East Carolina University
2009:     Rebecca D. Eckert, University of Connecticut
2008:     Catherine Little, University of Connecticut
2007:     Carol Tieso, The College of William and Mary
2006:     M. Katherine Gavin, University of Connecticut
2005:     Catherine Brighton, University of Virginia
2004:     Elissa Brown, College of William & Mary
2002:     Cheryll Adams, Ball State University
2001:     Del Siegle, University of Connecticut
2000:     Jann H. Leppien, University of Great Falls
1998:     Helen Nevitt, Southeast Missouri State University
1997:     Mary S. Landrum, Kent State University
1996:     Tracy L. Cross, Ball State University
1995:     Carol Ann Tomlinson, University of Virginia
1992:     Mary Ruth Coleman, University of North Carolina
1991:     Scott Hunsaker, University of Georgia
1990:     Ann Robinson, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
1989:     Reva Jenkins-Friedman
1988:     Jerry Flack
1987:     Penny Britton Kolloff
1986:     Joyce VanTassel-Baska
1985:     Sally Reis

 

Early Scholar Award

2014:     Jill L. Adelson, University of Louisville
              Scott J. Peters, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
2013:     Elizabeth Shaunessy-Dedrick, University of South Florida
2012:     Megan Foley Nicpon, University of Iowa
2011:     Kyung Hee Kim, College of William & Mary
2010:     Michael S. Matthews, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
2009:     Kristie Speirs Neumeister, Ball State University
2008:     James L. Moore III, The Ohio State University
2007:     D. Betsy McCoach, University of Connecticut
2006:     David Yun Dai, University at Albany, State University of New York
2005:     Jean S. Peterson, Purdue University
2004:     Felicia Dixon, Ball State University
2003:     Tonya Moon, University of Virginia
2002:     Marcia Gentry, University of Connecticut
2000:     Thomas P. Hebert, University of Georgia
1998:     Jonathan Plucker, Indiana University
1997:     Tracy L. Cross, Ball State University
1996:     Marcia A.B. Delcourt, McGill University
1995:     Miraca Gross
1994:     Donna Y. Ford
1993:     Mark A. Runco
1992:     Karen Rogers
1991:     Pamela Clinkenbeard
1990:     Rena Subotnik
1989:     Dewey Cornell
1988:     Robert Kirschenbaum
1987:     Paula M. Olszewski
1986:     Ann Robinson
1985:     Camilla Benbow

 

GCQ Paper of the Year

2014
David Yun Dai, Fei Chen
Three Paradigms of Gifted Education: In Search of Conceptual Clarity in Research and Practice
Vol 57, Issue 3

2013
GCQ Paper of the Year
Jill L. Adelson, D. Betsy McCoach, M. Katherine Gavin
"Examining the Effects of Gifted Programming in Mathematics and Reading Using the ECLS-K"
Volume 56, Issue 1

2012
GCQ Paper of the Year
Sidney Moon, Saiying Steenbergen-Hu
"The Effects of Acceleration on High-Ability Learners: A Meta-Analysis"
Volume 55, Issue 1

2011
GCQ Paper of the Year
Seon-Young Lee, Paula Olszewski-Kubilius, George Peternel, Northwestern University
"The Efficacy of Academic Acceleration for Gifted Minority Students"
Volume 54, Issue 3

2010
GCQ Paper of the Decade
With a focus on underserved populations at the 2010 annual convention, NAGC wanted to recognize contributions to the research in this area with a special award. The GCQ Paper of the Decade represents the most significant contribution, over the last 10 years, to the research literature on underserved populations.
David F. Lohman, University of Iowa
"The Role of Nonverbal Ability Tests in Identifying Academically Gifted Students: An Aptitude Perspective"
Volume 49, Issue 2

2009
M. Katherine Gavin, Tutita M. Casa, Jill L. Adelson, University of Connecticut; Susan Rovezzi Carroll, Words & Numbers Research, Inc.; Linda Jensen Sheffield, Northern Kentucky University
“The Impact of Advanced Curriculum on the Achievement of Mathematically Promising Elementary Students” 
Volume 53, Issue 3

2008
David F. Lohman, University of Iowa; Katrina A. Korb, University of Jos; Joni M. Lakin, University of Iowa
"Identifying Academically Gifted English-Language Learners Using Nonverbal Tests: A Comparison of the Raven, NNAT, and CogAT"
Volume 52, Issue 4

2007
Hillary Hettinger Steiner, University of Georgia
"A Microgenetic Analysis of Strategic Variability in Gifted and Average-Ability Children"
Volume 50, Issue 1

2006
David F. Lohman, University of Iowa
"The Role of Nonverbal Ability Tests in Identifying Academically Gifted Students: An Aptitude Perspective"
Volume 49, Issue 2

2005 
Kristie Speirs Neumeister, Ball State University
"Understanding the Relationship Between Perfectionism and Achievement Motivation in Gifted College Students"
Volume 48, Issue 3

Rhona Stainthorp, University of London, London, England; Diana Hughes, Bedford New College, Egham, England
"An Illustrative Case Study of Precocious Reading Ability"
Volume 48, Issue 2

2004
Tracy L. Cross, Ball State University; Karyn Gust-Brey, and P. Bonny Ball
"A Psychological Autopsy of the Suicide of an Academically Gifted Student: Researchers' and Parents' Perspectives"
Volume 46, Issue 4

Sidney Moon, Purdue University; Ann Robinson, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
"A National Study of Local and State Advocacy in Gifted Education"
Volume 47, Issue 1

2002
Nancy L. Robinson, University of Washington; Robin Gaines Lanzi; Richard A. Weinberg; Sharon Landesman Ramey; and Craig T. Ramey
"Family Factors Associated With High Academic Competence in Former Head Start Children at Third Grade"
Volume 46, Issue 4

 

 

Gifted Coordinator Award

New Award for 2014

2014:     Dina Brulles, Paradise Valley (AZ) Unified School District
              Laurie Kirsch, Hillsborough County (FL) Public Schools

 

Hollingworth Award

2014:     Chi Huang, Palo Alto University
2013:     Maggie S. Smith, Minneapolis Public Schools
2012:     Carlton Fong, University of Texas at Austin
2011:     Stephanie Robertson, Florida State University and Virginia Beach City Public Schools
2009:     Kate Flanagan, Duke University
2008:     Kyung-Hee Kim, College of William & Mary
2006:     Bess B. Worley II, College of William & Mary and Gloucester County Public Schools, Virginia
2005:     Pam Richardson, University of British Columbia
2004:     Carol L. Tieso, University of Alabama
                D. Betsy McCoach, Neag School of Education, University of Connecticut
2003:     Kimberley L. Chandler, College of William & Mary
2002:     Carol V. Horn, George Washington University
2001:     David Yun Dai, Central Missouri State University
2000:     Lorraine Bouchard, University of Houston
1999:     Nancy Hertzog, University of Illinois
1998:     Diane Weber, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School, Birmingham, AL
1997:     Valentina Kloosterman, University of Connecticut
1996:     Harrison Kane, University of Florida

 

 

Masters’ and Specialists’ Award
(formally the Non-Doctoral Student Award)

2014:     No award recipient
2013:     No award recipient
2012:     Jennifer Houghton Canady, University of South Florida
2011:     Mary Lin McNeil, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2010:     Sarah Pennington, Challenger K8 School of Science and Mathematics
2009:     Award name changed; no winners this year
2008:     Alexander Pagnani, University of Georgia
2007:     Abby Dragland, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
                Nancy Fahmy, University of South Florida
                Rebecca Nordin, University of Georgia
2006:     Jeffrey Danielian, University of Connecticut
                Mandy Fordham, College of William & Mary
                Ashley Hines, University of Connecticut
                Lauren Johnson, University of South Florida
                Gwendolynn Millen, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2005:     Brian C. Housand, University of Connecticut
                 Keri M. Guilbault, University of South Florida
2004:     Dawn M. Bailey, Hardin-Simmons University
                Kathleen M. Baymiller, University of Virginia
2002:     Lucy Gage Bogue, Johnson State College
2001:     Christine Deitz, University of Arkansas
2000:     Dana M. Hyrkas, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
                Carol Ann Williams, University of Connecticut
                Lissa M. Dixon, Utah State University
               Amy Wilde-Taylor, Utah State University
1999:     Jeremy L. Smith, Utah State University
                Suzanne R. Lowry, Utah State University
1998:     Julia C. Western, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
1997:     Leslie Dudley Corbell, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
                Jan M. DeWaard, University of Nebraska
1996:     Nicole Kenney, University of Virginia

 

 

NAGC/Ball State Administrator Award

2014:     No award recipient
2013:     Maureen Donavan, Cache County School District, Utah
2012:     Kathleen Steele, Superintendent, Crawfordsville Community Schools, Indiana
2011:     Cheryl Quatrano-Hatzidimitriou, BELL Academy, Bayside, New York
2010:     Steven Adamowski, Superintendent, Hartford Public Schools, Connecticut
2009:     William Harner, Superintendent, Cumberland Valley School District, Pennsylvania
2008:     William Schofield, Superintendent, Hall County School District, Georgia
2007:     Eugene White, Superintendent, Indianapolis Public Schools, Indiana
2006:     Dale Brown, Superintendent, Warren County Public Schools, Kentucky
2005:     Laura Beltchenko, Asst. Superintendent, Community Unit School District #118 in Wauconda, Illinois
2004:     Eric J. Smith, Superintendent, Anne Arundel County Public Schools, Maryland
2003:     Kevin Castner, Superintendent, Albemarle County Public Schools, Virginia
2002:     Darrell K. White, Superintendent, Davis School District in Farmington, Utah
2001:     Timothy R. Jenney, Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Virginia
2000:     Oretha Bridgwaters, Principal, Prince George's County, Maryland
1999:     Brian Smith

 

President’s Award

2014:     Nancy S. Grasmick, Kennedy Krieger Institute
              Jeanne L. Paynter, McDaniel College
2013:     Wendy A. Behrens, Minnesota Department of Education
               Roy A. Weaver, Ball State University
2012:     Chester E. Finn, Jr., Thomas B. Fordham Institute
2011:     Susan K. Johnsen, Baylor University 
2010:     Dorothy Sisk, Lamar University
2009:     Camilla P. Benbow, Vanderbilt University
2008:     Joel McIntosh, Prufrock Press, Texas
2007:     Dean Keith Simonton, University of California (Davis)
2006:     South Carolina Consortium for Gifted Education: Wayne Lord, Donna Darby, Frances O'Tuel, Jane Snyder
2005:     Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi, Drucker School of Management, Claremont Graduate University
2004:     Martin Seligman, University of Pennsylvania
2003:     John F. Feldhusen, Purdue University
2002:     Nicholas Colangelo, University of Iowa
2001:     Sally Todd, Brigham Young University
1999:     Annemarie Roeper, The Roeper School